Track | Boys

Complete online Paperwork

2020 Track Schedules

Varsity Boys

The Varsity boys competed at the St. Agnes Invitational and came in 5th Place with 58 Points. They set 17 PP's, tied 1 PR and had 3 season best in 4 relays.


Long Jump - Braddock 21'0.5 3rd  Place. M. Kim 19'5, Heard 18'3.5

Triple Jump - Bartley 38'0

High Jump - Ethan TAylor 5'6 PR

Pole Vault - Huang 11'0 Tied PR

Shot - Froehlich 39'7 PR, Discus - Froehlich 116'8.25 PR

3200 - Ferrier 10:28.76, Engvall 10:48.84 PR, Luu 10:52.95 PR

1600 - Fraser 4:50.60, Barrett 4:58.12 PR, Jayr 5:01.91 PR

800 - Jackson 2:00.5 1st Place, Evans 2:13.64, Leal 2:15.64

100 - Braddock 11.58 3rd Place PR, Heard 11.87, Bessayah 14.15

200 - Hoff 23.72 4th Place PR, Heard 23.98 PR

400 - Nguyen 53.5 PR, Leal 55.45 PR

110 Hurdles - Rodney 17.3 5th place.

300 Hurdles - Miller 42.2 5th Place PR, Rodney 44.18

4x100 - Hoff, Miller, M. Kim, Braddock 43.94 5th

4x200 - Hoff, Miller, M. Kim, Peterson 1:33.18 5th Place, Season Best.

4x400 - Heard 51.78, Braddock 54.42, Nguyen 52.97, Peterson 51.9, 3:31.3 4th SB

4x800 - Jagetia 2:08.03 PR, Jayr 2:11.45 PR, Barrett 2:16 PR, Fraser 2:05.22 PR. 8:40.88 Season Best 3rd Place.

 

3200 - Jackson 9:55.43 5th, Fraser 10:19 8th PR, Jagetia 10:29.95

4x100 - Heard, Miller, Kim, Braddock 43.71 6th, SB
4x200 - Hoff, Kim, Miller, Nguyen, 1:34.25 4th SB
4x400 - Heard, Braddock, Nguyen, Peterson, 3:46.77 5th
4x800 - Jayar, Sarenas, Jagetia, Leal 8:47.64 3rd SB all PR's

110 Hurdles - Miller 16.91 6th, Miller 17.33 7th
300 Hurdles - Rodney 44.43 7th, Wu 46.02
100 - Hoff 11.57, Merritt 12.17 PR, Rodriguez 12.80, Bessayah 13.91 PR
200 - Braddock 22.87 4th PR, Kim 23.68 PR
400 - Heard 50.83 4th PR, Peterson 52.63 6th PR, Leal 56.85
1600 - Jackson 4:24.92 2nd, Fraser 4:41.75 PR, Sarenas 4:49.16
 

Sub Varsity Boys Track

This past Wednesday the 9th grade boys competed in the Strake Jesuit Relays and came in 3rd Place with 40 Points.

Thomas Stephan and Kaid Tellespen went 1st and 3rd in the Pole vault with 10'0 and 9'6 Clearances. 

The 800 SMR team of Josh Harris, Basel Saadi, Wael Saadi, and Zach Strong finished in 2nd Place with a time of 1:49.45

Bradley Marrs finished in 5th place in the 3200 with a new PR of 11:43.40

Zach Strong finished in 5th place in the 800.

Basel Saadi finished 6th in the 100.

Wael Saadi and Austin Yap ran new PR's in the 400. And Basel Saadi set a new PR in the 200.

The JV competed in the Strake Jesuit relays on Wednesday night and came in 3rd place with 119 Points. They had 28 PR's and were 4 for 4 on setting new season best times in the relays.

1st Place finishers were Duncan Horner  in the 100 with a new PR of 11.88, and Benson Wu in the 300 Hurdles with a new PR of 45.16.

2nd Place Finishers were the 800 SMR team of Yoon, Chandler, Keene and Clemenceau, the 4x100 team of Horner, Sedita, Ruiz Ocampo, and S. Kim, and the 4x200 Relay team of Johnson, Wu, Biro and Guice.

3rd Place finishers were Liam Amling in the Pole Vault 9'6, Ruiz Ocampo in the Triple Jump with a new PR of 37'11.5. S. Kim set a new PR in the 200 with a time of 24.81.

 

 

 

 

 

 MHS  Boys Track Records

100 Meters  Jorgensen  10.21  Cy-Springs  1999

200 Meters  Schiller  21.68  Victoria  1965

400 Meters  Morton  46.33  Baytown  1967

800 Meters  Drew  1:48.90  Golden West 1968

110 Hurdles Mahnke  14.04  Spring 2009

300 Hurdles  Mahnke  37.75  LaPorte  2009

1500 Meters  Arias  4:05.79  Rice 2013

1600 Meters Drew 4:14.21  State 1968

2000 Meter Steeple Chase  Lewis  6:32.06  Rice  2016

3000 Meters Arroyo 8:56.5  Will Taylor  1997

3200 Meters Donovan 9:18.7  State 1987

4x100 Relay Corson, Brake, Brents, Bouche 41.46 Regional 1967

4x200 Relay  Brents, Morton, Bradley, Bouche 1:25.5 Houston Relays  1967

4x400 Relay  Bouuche, Brents, Bradley, Morton,  3:10.70  Baytown 1967

4x800 Relay  Joyce, Goldapp, Bradley, Obrien 7:52.73  Redskin 1968

800 SMR Saunders, Miller, Russell, Schiller  1:33.65 Baytown 1964

1600 SMR Corson, Brake, Brents, Morton  3:22.20  Houston 1967

4000 DMR  Bullers, Voss, Hamilton, Lewis  10:31.03  Strake Jesuit  2016

Shuttle Hurdle Relay  Mahnke, Ownes, Thompson, Larberg  61.43 Will Taylor  2009

 Swedish Relay Hoff, K. Braddock, Peterson, Heard 2:02.91 Crusader 2020

Shot Put  Goodfriend  57'6.5  Lamar Cons. 1997

Discus  Pearson  189  Baytown  1967

Long  Jump  Tillman  23'11.75  1998

Triple Jump  Wilhite  44'5  Foster 2002

High  Jump  Bigger  6'10.5  Laredo 1991

Pole Vault  J. Autenreith  17'3  Texas Relays  1997

Cross Country  Green  15:15  Regional 1983